You are here: Franchise Legal > Privacy

I Am A:

Privacy

“Franchise Legal” means Franchise Legal Pty Ltd ACN 135 717 056
“We”, “us” and “our” refer to Franchise Legal.

Gaining access to information we have about you

Franchise Legal will upon request provide you with access to personal information held by us in regard to you unless there is an exception which applies under the Privacy Act, including instances in which Franchise Legal has a legal duty of confidentiality or non-disclosure. We will respond to any request by you to obtain access to your information within a reasonable time.We reserve the right to recover reasonable costs from you in providing such access. Should access to any information be refused, Franchise Legal will provide you with an explanation for the refusal, and inform you of any exceptions under the Privacy Act relied upon as the basis for such a refusal.

Contacting us

Should you wish to gain access to your personal information or lodge a complaint in regard to any breach of your privacy, or should you have a query in regard to how your personal information is collected or utilised by us, or in regard to any other query relating to Franchise Legal\’s Privacy Policy and Disclosure Statement, please contact our Privacy Officer:

  • Managing Director
  • Franchise Legal Pty Ltd
  • 99 Wellington St
  • St Kilda 3182
  • Tel:1300 798 501
  • [email protected]

 

How Franchise Legal collects your personal information

In most circumstances, Franchise Legal collects your personal information directly from you.

As an example, we may collect personal information about you when you correspond with us via telephone, facsimile, email or letter, subscribe (electronically or otherwise) to any of our publications or when you have contact with us in person.

Typically, the personal information we collect about you includes your name, mailing address, telephone number and e-mail address.Franchise Legal may also collect information about you such as membership of a professional or trade association, or health information.

Sensitive information is only collected and stored in particular circumstances such as:

  • where you have consented to it
  • where the collection of certain data is required by law
  • when the collection of information is necessary for the conduct of your matter

 

Circumstances may arise when we require personal information about you to be sourced from a third party.As an example, Franchise Legal may collect personal information from a company for whom you are employed or to which you provide services, a credit reporting or rating agency, or an information service provider.We may also source information from a publicly maintained record, or from other organisations with whom you may have dealings.

Maintaining currency of your personal information

Franchise Legal commits to ensuring that all reasonable procedures are followed to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete, and up to date whenever we collect or use it.

If any of the personal information held by Franchise Legal about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, please contact us immediately and we will take all reasonable steps to correct suchinformation.

Disclosure statement

Franchise Legal collects personal information for the following purposes:

  • providing clients with legal advice
  • considering making offers of employment or for contracted employment purposes
  • receiving services provided by you or your employer
  • advising you of legal developments, seminars and events and in the conduct of marketing activities

 

In circumstances whereby you do notprovide Franchise Legal with information requested, we may not be able either to provide you with appropriate legal advice or to fulfil another applicable purpose of collection.

In some instances, Franchise Legal may source personal information about you from a third party.When this occurs, we will take reasonable steps to inform you of this.

If you are our client or are employed by, contracted to, or an agent to a client of Franchise Legal, we may disclose your personal information to barristers, experts or other law firms engaged or consulted in any matter to which you are a party. In other circumstances we may disclose your personal information to our clients where your personal information has been collected by us in the course of providing legal services to those clients.

How we utilise or disclose your personal information

Franchise Legal uses and discloses personal information for the primary purpose for which we collect it.We may also use and disclose personal information for purposes such as invoicing, reminder notices, provision of information concerning legal developments, invitations to seminars and other events, market research, to improve our services and communications.We willnot disclose personal information collected by us to third parties for the purpose of allowing them to direct market any products and services to you.

Franchise Legal may engage third party contractors to perform services for us which may involve the contractor handling personal information held by us.

Use of cookies

When you visit our website – www.franchiselegal.com.au, our server attaches a small data file called a “cookie” to your computer\’s memory.

Cookies are pieces of information that may be transferred to your computer\’s memory when you visit a website for record keeping purposes.Most web browsers are set by default to accept cookies.If you do not wish to receive any cookies from us, you should set your web browser to refuse cookies.

At Franchise Legal, we use cookies to provide us with aggregate (anonymous) information on how people use our website, and to help us to know what they find interesting and useful on our website. We do not link this information to your identity or to any other information provided by you.There is no information which may identify you stored by cookies.

Collection of anonymous information via our website

As most website owners and operators do, Franchise Legal tracks usage patterns on our website on an anonymous aggregate basis.Your identity cannot reasonably be ascertained from such information.Each time you visit our website – www.franchiselegal.com.au, a web server makes a record of your visit.

Specifically, it records your:

  • Internet Service Provider
  • Date and time of your visit
  • Pages accessed and the documents downloaded
  • Search items entered
  • Referring URLs (universal locators)

 

Information about other people that you provide to Franchise Legal

If you or your organisation is subject to privacy laws and you provide personal information to Franchise Legal in regard to someone else (such as one of your directors or employees or someone with whom you have dealings), you must ensure that you are entitled to disclose that information to us and that, without us taking any further steps required by privacy laws, Franchise Legal may collect, utilise and disclose such information for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy and Disclosure Statement.

As an example, you must take reasonable steps to ensure the individual concerned is aware of the various matters detailed in this Privacy Policy and Disclosure Statement as those matters relate to that individual, including our identity, how to contact us, our purposes of collection, our information disclosure practices, that individual\’s right to obtain access to the information, and the consequences for the individual if the information is not provided.

How Franchise Legal secures your personal information

Franchise Legal will take reasonable steps to protect personal information held by us from misuse and loss. We also protect such information from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. Your personal information may be stored by us either in hard copy documents or as electronic data in our information technology systems.

Franchise Legal maintains a reasonable level of physical security over our hard copy and electronic data stores and premises.

We also maintain a reasonable level of computer and network security.As an example, we use firewalls and other security systems in our electronic communications systems, such as user identifiers and passwords to control access to our computer network.

Make An Enquiry

This page is protected by reCAPTCHA, and subject to the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.

Buying a franchise or franchising your business?

Partner with lawyers who live and breathe franchising every day in Adelaide, Brisbane, Melbourne and Sydney.

Latest News

  • Is your business Franchisable

    Franchising is one of the most cost-effective ways to expand a business while …

    Read More ›

  • Annual Disclosure Document Update

    As spring is upon us once again, now is the time to review your Disclosure …

    Read More ›

Franchise Cases

  • When A Licence Becomes A Lease

    Ireland v Subway Systems Australia Pty Ltd & Anor (Retail Tenancies) [2012] VCAT 1061 (20 …

    Read More ›

  • Implied Term Of Good Faith And Fair Dealing

    The plaintiff in Far Horizons Pty Ltd v McDonald’s Australia Ltd [2000] VSC 310 (18 …

    Read More ›

Meet Our Legal Team

Our Clients Say

  • PappaRich has engaged Franchise Legal services for the past 6 years. Throughout the years, Ilya’s advice has helped the company to strengthen our internal franchise process. PappaRich is satisfied with the services provided by Ilya and will continue to recommend Franchise Legal to anyone who is looking for an expert in franchise law.

    Lee Jian Hui

    PappaRich Australia Pty Ltd

  • We are very happy with the service at Franchise Legal. They are always available to talk and offer support on a range of different issues when we need them. It's important to have confidence and trust in the people that advise you and we have a lot of confidence in Franchise Legal.

    Damian Hopper

    Bubba Pizza

  • I would highly recommend Franchise Legal, their efficient, personable and proven performance on all legal franchise matters has helped us grow our brand across Australia.

    Sandro Bertolacci

    Air Coat Australia